Seq # 600310010

Pachycnemia hippocastanaria (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 2:51 p.m.


A not so common and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen where it's common.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Hypochrosini > Genus: Pachycnemia > Species: Pachycnemia hippocastanaria
Vernacular names
Grijze heispanner (NL), Horse Chestnut (EN), La Callunaire, la Pachycnémie des Callunes (FR), Schmalflügeliger Heidekrautspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–32 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa. The adults are active from dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three generations a year, sometimes from early February, but usual from early March till end August, occasionally till November.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna

The larva lives on Calluna vulgaris. In literature, this species is known to be monophagous on Calluna, but there has been recent sightings of eating larvae on Salix cinerea.

No pictures yet!