Seq # 600320010

Plagodis dolabraria (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 2:53 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, but mainly known from the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Hypochrosini > Genus: Plagodis > Species: Plagodis dolabraria
Vernacular names
Lindeknotsvlinder (NL), Scorched Wing (EN), La Phalène linéolée, la Numérie ligneuse (FR), Hobelspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–32 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon underground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the second decade of April till early July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Betula and Salix

The larva lives on deciduous trees, like: Quercus, Betula and Salix.

No pictures yet!