Seq # 600320020

Plagodis pulveraria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2021, 2:15 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, more frequently observed in the Kempen and the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Hypochrosini > Genus: Plagodis > Species: Plagodis pulveraria
Vernacular names
Geelbruine bandspanner (NL), Barred Umber (EN), La Numérie poudrée (FR), Pulverspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa among plant debris.
The adults are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late of April till mid June and again from late July till August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Corylus, Salix, Betula and Crataegus

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees, like Quercus, Betula and Salix.

No pictures yet!