Seq # 600410010

Epione repandaria (Hüfnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 2:56 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Epionini > Genus: Epione > Species: Epione repandaria
Vernacular names
Puntige zoomspanner (NL), Bordered Beauty (EN), L'Epione marginée, l'Epione des Saules. (FR), Weiden-Saumbandspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Epione apiciaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15 (as apiciaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from June till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives mainly on Salix, but also on: Alnus, Populus and Prunus spinosa. Hibernates as egg on the food plant.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!