Seq # 600410020

Epione vespertaria (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2022, 1:50 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium. After a very long period with no observations, rediscovered in LG in 2020.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Epionini > Genus: Epione > Species: Epione vespertaria
Vernacular names
Zoomspanner (NL), Dark Bordered Beauty (EN), L'Epione vespérale, l'Epione parallèle (FR), Espen-Saumbandspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Epione paralellaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15 (as paralellaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till September with a peak in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix repens, Populus tremula and Betula pendula
No pictures yet!