Seq # 600420010

Hypoxystis pluviaria (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:10 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, not seen for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Epionini > Genus: Hypoxystis > Species: Hypoxystis pluviaria
Vernacular names
Sierlijke spanner (NL), L'Epione pluvieuse (FR), Blassgelber Sprenkelspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Hypoxystis adspersaria (Hübner, 1790)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15 (as adspersaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–32 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

From the end of May till well in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Galium palustre, Senecio jacobaea and Senecio nemorensis

Cytisus or Chamaecytisus.

No pictures yet!