Seq # 600430010

Opisthograptis luteolata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:12 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Epionini > Genus: Opisthograptis > Species: Opisthograptis luteolata
Vernacular names
Hagedoornvlinder (NL), Brimstone Moth (EN), La Citronnelle rouillée (FR), Gelbspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Opisthograptis crataegata (Linnaeus, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15 (as nr. 12 Rumia crataegaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–37 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a half-grown larva on the food plant or as a pupa in a cocoon.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two or even three hard to distinguish generations a year: from April till October.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees and shrubs, like: Crataegus and Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!