Seq # 600440010

Pseudopanthera macularia (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2021, 3:13 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, but more frequently observed in the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Epionini > Genus: Pseudopanthera > Species: Pseudopanthera macularia
Vernacular names
Boterbloempje (NL), Speckled Yellow (EN), La Panthère (FR), Pantherspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

They hibernates as a pupa underground or among plant debris.
The moths are active during daytime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late April till late June. Rarely a partial second generation occurs till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Teucrium scorodonia

The larva feeds on various species of low plants like Teucrium scorodonia.

No pictures yet!