Seq # 600450010

Angerona prunaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2021, 3:29 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Angeronini > Genus: Angerona > Species: Angerona prunaria
Vernacular names
Oranje iepentakvlinder (NL), Orange Moth (EN), L'Angéronie du Prunier, la Phalène du Noisetier (FR), Schlehenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

They hibernate as young larva on the food plant and pupate between spun leaves.
The moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till end July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna, Clematis and Lonicera
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees and also on lower plants.

No pictures yet!