Seq # 600510010

Apeira syringaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 20, 2019, 4:06 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, with most observations in the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Ennomini > Genus: Apeira > Species: Apeira syringaria
Vernacular names
Seringenvlinder (NL), Lilac Beauty (EN), L'Ennomos du Lilas (FR), Fliederspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during June and July. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs during August and September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lonicera, Ligustrum, Fraxinus and Syringa

The larva lives on Lonicera and Sambucus. Hibernates usually as a young larva on the food plant.

No pictures yet!