Seq # 600520010

Ennomos alniaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:17 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Ennomini > Genus: Ennomos > Species: Ennomos alniaria
Vernacular names
Geelschouderspanner (NL), Canary-shouldered Thorn (EN), L'Ennomos du Tilleul (FR), Erlen-Zackenrandspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Ennomos tiliaria (Haworth, 1809)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 38–42 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as egg on the food plant.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one prolonged generation a year: from July till October with most observations in August and first half of September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a variety of deciduous trees.

No pictures yet!