Seq # 600520020

Ennomos autumnaria (Werneburg, 1859) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2021, 4:16 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the nortern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Ennomini > Genus: Ennomos > Species: Ennomos autumnaria
Vernacular names
Iepentakvlinder (NL), Large Thorn (EN), L'Ennomos moucheté (FR), Herbst-Zackenrandspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Ennomos alniaria sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1859. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Première partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 93–106. On page 97.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan is between 40 and 47 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg. Pupation under a leaf of the food plant.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid July till end September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees and shrubs including: Salix, Betula, Quercus, Crataegus, Ulmus, Alnus, Carpinus, Tilia, Acer, Prunus, Lonicera and Vaccinium.

No pictures yet!