Seq # 600520030

Ennomos erosaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:19 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Ennomini > Genus: Ennomos > Species: Ennomos erosaria
Vernacular names
Gehakkelde spanner (NL), September Thorn (EN), L'Ennomos rongée (FR), Birken-Zackenrandspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Ennomos tiliaria (Hübner, 1790)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 34–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg on the food plant. The larva pupates between spun leaves.
The moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late June till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Tilia and Betula

The larva lives on a variety of trees including: Betula, Quercus, Tilia and Fagus.

No pictures yet!