Seq # 600520040

Ennomos fuscantaria (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:20 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northwestern and southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Ennomini > Genus: Ennomos > Species: Ennomos fuscantaria
Vernacular names
Essenspanner (NL), Dusky Thorn (EN), L'Ennomos du Frêne, l'Ennomos bicolore (FR), Eschen-Zackenrandspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 314.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 35–42 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg.
Pupation between spun leaves of the food plant.
The moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from the end of July till the end of October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Fraxinus

The larva lives mainly on Fraxinus, but also on Ligustrum and other shrubs.

No pictures yet!