Seq # 600520050

Ennomos quercinaria (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2021, 4:14 p.m.


A widespread and fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Ennomini > Genus: Ennomos > Species: Ennomos quercinaria
Vernacular names
Geelblad (NL), August Thorn (EN), L'Ennomos du Chêne (FR), Eichen-Zackenrandspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Ennomos angularia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32– 42 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as egg on the food plant.
They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from July till September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on different species of trees, like: Quercus and Fagus.

No pictures yet!