Seq # 600530010

Selenia dentaria (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 5, 2020, 7:24 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Ennomini > Genus: Selenia > Species: Selenia dentaria
Vernacular names
Herculesje (NL), Early Thorn (EN), L'Ennomos illunaire (FR), Dreistreifiger Mondfleckspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Selenia bilunaria (Esper, 1795) and Selenia illunaria (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from late March till mid May (large and more reddish-brown specimens), and from mid June till mid August (smaller and more yellowish specimens). They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a variety of deciduous trees and shrubs including Prunus spinosa, Crataegus, Corylus, Betula, Alnus, Salix, Lonicera, Vaccinium etc... Hibernates as a pupa, spun between leaves or among plant debris.

No pictures yet!