Seq # 600530020

Selenia lunularia (Hübner, 1788) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2021, 4:28 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Ennomini > Genus: Selenia > Species: Selenia lunularia
Vernacular names
Lindeherculesje (NL), Lunar Thorn (EN), L'Ennomos lunaire, le Croissant (FR), Zweistreifiger Mondfleckspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Selenia lunaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775), nec (Fabr., 1775) and Selenia delunaria (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 34–41 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa underground.
The adults come late at night to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid April till end of May, and again in June till end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Betula and Fraxinus

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees such as Quercus and Betula.

No pictures yet!