Seq # 600530030

Selenia tetralunaria (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 6:12 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Ennomini > Genus: Selenia > Species: Selenia tetralunaria
Vernacular names
Halvemaanvlinder (NL), Purple Thorn (EN), L'Ennomos illustre (FR), Violettbrauner Mondfleckspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Selenia lunaria (Fabricius, 1775) and Selenia illustraria (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 35–42 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa underground.
They come late at night to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in April and May, and again in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula, Quercus and Alnus

The mainly nocturnal larva lives on different species of deciduous trees.

No pictures yet!