Seq # 600610010

Crocallis elinguaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:22 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Gonodontini > Genus: Crocallis > Species: Crocallis elinguaria
Vernacular names
Kortzuiger (NL), Scalloped Oak (EN), La Phalène de la Mancienne, la Crocalle commune (FR), Heller Schmuckspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–41 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as egg on the food plant.
The moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid June till August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees and shrubs.

No pictures yet!