Seq # 600620010

Odontopera bidentata (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Jan. 28, 2020, 7:41 p.m.


A fairly common species in the southern part of Belgium, much rarer in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Gonodontini > Genus: Odontopera > Species: Odontopera bidentata
Vernacular names
Getande spanner (NL), Scalloped Hazel (EN), L'Ennomos dentelé (FR), Doppelzahnspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Odontopera dentaria sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1859. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Première partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 93–106. On page 97.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late April till end of June. They are attracted to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Coniferous trees

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees and shrubs. Hibernates as a pupa.

No pictures yet!