Seq # 600170070

Macaria wauaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 2:31 p.m.


A not so common and local species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Macariini > Genus: Macaria > Species: Macaria wauaria
Vernacular names
Zwarte-w-vlinder (NL), The V-Moth (EN), Le Damas cendré (FR), Vauzeichen-Eckflügelspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15 (as wavaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as egg on the food plant.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till late July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ribes

The larva lives on Ribes, also cultivars.

No pictures yet!