Seq # 600170030

Macaria brunneata (Thunberg, 1784) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 2:17 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, but can be locally fairly common, especially in the Kempen region.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Macariini > Genus: Macaria > Species: Macaria brunneata
Vernacular names
Bosbesbruintje (NL), Rannoch Looper (EN), La Fidonie à cinq raies (FR), Waldmoorspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Macaria fulvaria (De Villers, 1789) and Macaria quinquaria (Hübner, 1822)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15 (as quinquaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larvae hibernate usually as an egg and possibly sometimes as a pupa.
They pupate just beneath the ground.
The males fly over the food plant by day: from just before noon until late afternoon and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till late June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium vitis-idaea

The larva lives on: Vaccinium, Salix and Populus tremula.

No pictures yet!