Seq # 600170020

Macaria artesiaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 2:42 p.m.


Very unexpectedly, after a long period of absence, this very rare species was caught again in 2018 in Grobbendonk (AN).


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Macariini > Genus: Macaria > Species: Macaria artesiaria
Vernacular names
Wilgenspanner (NL), La Philobie des Saules (FR), Auen-Eckflügelspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Laever E. 1952. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 52: 3–5, 62–65. On page 62.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 22–25 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on Salix, especially on small leaved species.

No pictures yet!