Seq # 600170060

Macaria signaria (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: April 3, 2021, 3:20 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, with more observations in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Macariini > Genus: Macaria > Species: Macaria signaria
Vernacular names
Lariksspanner (NL), Dusky Peacock (EN), La Philobie des Pins (FR), Braungrauer Eckflügelspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 322.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The larva lives on Picea abies or Larix spp. Hibernates as pupa.


Observed on

Substrates:
Coniferous trees

A local and rare species throughout Belgium.

No pictures yet!