Seq # 600170050

Macaria notata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 3, 2022, 2:21 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Macariini > Genus: Macaria > Species: Macaria notata
Vernacular names
Klaverblaadje (NL), Peacock (EN), La Philobie tachetée (FR), Hellgrauer Eckflügelspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Macaria notataria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15 (as notataria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–32 mm. In fresh specimens it has a continuous thin dark line along the termen on the underside of both wings.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia

Males: the genitalia of males Macaria notata and Macaria alternata are almost indistinguishable. On Macaria alternata, the sacculus is stated to be slightly more protruding than on M. notata, but this should not be regarded as diagnostic, however examination of the eighth sternite is usually sufficient for ID.
Eight sternite deeply cleft, lobes set wide apart.
Females: Bursa copulatrix shorter than ductus bursae.


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.
The adults are active from dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from half April till mid June and again from mid July till begin September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on deciduous trees, but with a preference for Betula.

No pictures yet!