Seq # 600170040

Macaria liturata (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 2:20 p.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Macariini > Genus: Macaria > Species: Macaria liturata
Vernacular names
Gerimpelde spanner (NL), Tawny-barred Angle (EN), La Philobie effacée (FR), Violettgrauer Eckflügelspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15 (as lituraria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 22–27 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa between fallen needles on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two hard to distinguish generations a year: from mid April till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris and Picea abies

The larva lives on several coniferous trees, especially on Pinus sylvestris.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!