Seq # 500820010

Cataclysta lemnata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 29, 2021, 2:05 p.m.


A common species in the northern part of Belgium, elsewhere rather rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Acentropinae > Genus: Cataclysta > Species: Cataclysta lemnata
Vernacular names
Kroosvlindertje (NL), Small China-mark moth (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as Hydrocampa lemnalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August. The males fly at dusk over the surface of the water; females are active at night. Both sexes come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lemna

The larva constructs an irregular, oval, portable case of leaf fragments of Lemna. The case contains air but the larva lives under the water surface. Pupation in a dense oval cocoon of white silk covered with leaf fragments attached just below the water surface.

No pictures yet!