Seq # 500810010

Acentria ephemerella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 29, 2021, 2:12 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, sometimes in great numbers.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Acentropinae > Genus: Acentria > Species: Acentria ephemerella
Vernacular names
Duikermot (NL)
Synonyms
Acentria nivea (Olivier G.-A., 1791)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 134 (as Acentropus niveus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva feeds sumerged between loosely spun leaves of several water plants. It hibernates. Pupation takes place in a cocoon attached to a water-plant below the surface of the water. The pupa does not protrude the cocoon. The adults live on the average only two days. They rest at the base of water-plants or on floating material during the day. Males and winged females come to light. Wingless females stay below the surface of the water. Adults come to light.


Flight periods

One long generation a year: from the end of May till mid September, most abundant in the second half of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Elodea, Potamogeton, Chara and Ceratophyllum

Oligophagous on several species of water-plants.

No pictures yet!