Seq # 500830010

Elophila nymphaeata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 5, 2019, 6:20 p.m.


A common species in most parts of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Acentropinae > Genus: Elophila > Species: Elophila nymphaeata
Vernacular names
Waterleliemot (NL)
Synonyms
Elophila potamogata (Linnaeus, 1758) , Elophila nymphaealis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Elophila obscuralis (De Sélys-Longchamps, 1844)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva first mines the underside of a leaf of an aquatic plant. Later on it lives in a flat, oval case made of pieces of a leaf. It hibernates. Pupation in a cocoon covered with pieces of leaf, attached to the stem of a plant about 25 mm above water level.
The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

There are probably two generations year which are difficult to separate: from the end of May till mid September. Most abundant in the second half of July and in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Potamogeton natans, Nymphaea alba, Nuphar lutea, Callitriche palustris, Potamogeton polyginifolius, Potamogeton gramineus, Potamogeton lucens, Potamogeton pectinatus and Nymphoides peltata
Host plant (genera):
Potamogeton, Hydrocharis and Sparganium

Polyphagous on aquatic plants. The main hostplant is Potamogeton sp., but the larva has also been recorded from a variety of other aquatic plants, even from very different plant families.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Different kinds of water parties: lakes, ponds, slow streaming rivers, marshes, etc.

No pictures yet!