Seq # 500830020

Elophila rivulalis (Duponchel, 1834) Species

Last modified: July 9, 2019, 3:50 p.m.


In Belgium, only known from an old record (Kalmthout, AN, 1900-07-24, leg. De Crombrugghe). The species was never mentioned again in Belgium. Very probably extinct. The species seems to be declining everywhere in Europe.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Acentropinae > Genus: Elophila > Species: Elophila rivulalis
Vernacular names
Melkwitte waterleliemot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1901. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 45: 100–104. On page 100. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The early stages have not yet been described. Pupation is supposed to happen in the water since a freshly emerged adult was observed drying its wings on a plant completely surrounded by water. The adults are mostly seen flying over banks of brooks in late afternoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Probably two, difficult to separate, generations a year: from June to September.


Observed on

There is no information about the larval foodplants, but it may be asumed that it must be some aquatic species.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Marshes, brooks, moors, river banks.

No pictures yet!