Seq # 500840010

Nymphula nitidulata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: April 27, 2020, 1:02 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Acentropinae > Genus: Nymphula > Species: Nymphula nitidulata
Vernacular names
Egelskopmot (NL)
Synonyms
Nymphula stagnata (Donovan, 1806) and Nymphula nymphaealis sensu auct., nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 57 (as nymphaealis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

When young, the larva mines mainly the leaves or the stem of its foodplant. It hibernates. Later it lives amongst spun leaves just below the surface of the water. Pupation in a white silk cocoon attached to the foodplant at or just below the water-level.
The adults are active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One extended, or two difficult to separate, generations a year: from late April till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sparganium erectum and Sparganium emersum

Oligophagous. Records of Butomus umbellatus, Nuphar lutea and Glyceria maxima need confirmation.

No pictures yet!