Seq # 265510060

Caryocolum kroesmanniella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 3:22 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Caryocolum > Species: Caryocolum kroesmanniella
Vernacular names
Bosmuurpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Caryocolum huebneri sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 134.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The larva makes a long and broad gallery on the food plant. Older larvae live among spun leaves on the food plant. They hibernates as a larva.
They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June towards September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stellaria holostea and Stellaria alsine

The larva lives on Stellaria holostea and S. uliginosa.

No pictures yet!