Seq # 265510070

Caryocolum marmorea (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 3:23 p.m.


A very rare species in the northern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Caryocolum > Species: Caryocolum marmorea
Vernacular names
Oranje kustmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 137.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds during the spring in a tube made from silk, on the lower leaves of the food plants.
Pupation in a cocoon in the sand.
They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cerastium fontanum

The larva lives on the leaves of Cerastium fontanum, C. semidecandrum and Silene otites.

No pictures yet!