Seq # 265510040

Caryocolum huebneri (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Jan. 26, 2020, 12:01 p.m.


This very rare species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time and is thought to be extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Caryocolum > Species: Caryocolum huebneri
Vernacular names
Grote muurpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Caryocolum knaggsiella (Stainton, 1866)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stellaria holostea
No pictures yet!