Seq # 265510038

Caryocolum fraternella (Douglas, 1851) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 6:09 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Caryocolum > Species: Caryocolum fraternella
Vernacular names
Bruine kustmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2017b. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2016 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met 5 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Coleophoridae, Tortricidae, Gelechiidae en Nepticulidae). — Phegea 45(3): 79–96. On page 89.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cerastium arvense, Cerastium fontanum, Stellaria alsine, Stellaria graminea and Stellaria holostea
Host plant (genera):
Stellaria

The larvae live on: Stellaria uliginosa, S. graminea, Cerastium arvense or C. fontanum ssp. arvense.

No pictures yet!