Seq # 265510035

Caryocolum fischerella (Treitschke, 1833) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 6:04 p.m.


First observation in Belgium in 2009 at Flémalle-Haute (LG). Hitherto a very rare and local species in the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Caryocolum > Species: Caryocolum fischerella
Vernacular names
Zeepkruidpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Baugnée J.-Y. & Snyers C. 2013. Note sur la présence de Caryocolum fischerella (Lepidoptera Gelechiidae) en Belgique. — Phegea 41(4): 86–89. On page 86.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives between spun leaves of the food plant.


Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from late May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Saponaria officinalis

The larvae live on Saponaria officinalis.

No pictures yet!