Seq # 265510030

Caryocolum cauligenella (Schmid, 1863) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 6:03 p.m.


This species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time and is thought to be extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Caryocolum > Species: Caryocolum cauligenella
Vernacular names
Silenekustmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1902. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 2: 4, 12. On page 4.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Silene nutans

The larvae live on Silene nutans.

No pictures yet!