Seq # 265510025

Caryocolum blandulella (Tutt, 1887) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 6:01 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto only known from the coastal area.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Caryocolum > Species: Caryocolum blandulella
Vernacular names
Lichte kustmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cerastium pumilum and Cerastium semidecandrum

The larvae live on Cerastium.

No pictures yet!