Seq # 265510020

Caryocolum blandella (Douglas, 1852) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 5:59 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Caryocolum > Species: Caryocolum blandella
Vernacular names
Zwartvlerkkustmot (NL)
Synonyms
Caryocolum maculea sensu (Haworth, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 131.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in spun shoots and seed-capsules of the host plant.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stellaria holostea

The larva lives on Stellaria holostea.

No pictures yet!