Seq # 265510010

Caryocolum alsinella (Zeller, 1868) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 5:57 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto known only from the coastal area.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Caryocolum > Species: Caryocolum alsinella
Vernacular names
Hoornbloemkustmot (NL)
Synonyms
Caryocolum semidecandrella (Threlfall, 1887)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1905. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 49: 100–107. On page 105.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

From May till well in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cerastium fontanum and Cerastium semidecandrum
No pictures yet!