Seq # 265500020

Sophronia semicostella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 3:43 p.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium, most observations originate from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Sophronia > Species: Sophronia semicostella
Vernacular names
Bruine zoompalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 120.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larval stages are not fully known yet, but some grasses are likely to believed to be the probable food plants.
They can observed in the afternoon as well from dusk onwards when they are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Anthoxanthum odoratum

The larvae live on Anthoxanthum odoratum.

No pictures yet!