Seq # 265510050

Caryocolum junctella (Douglas, 1851) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 3:20 p.m.


This very rare species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time and is thought to be extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gnorimoschemini > Genus: Caryocolum > Species: Caryocolum junctella
Vernacular names
Bosmuurpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 173.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cerastium arvense and Stellaria media
Host plant (genera):
Stellaria
No pictures yet!