Seq # 253010010

Carcina quercana (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 17, 2020, 3:02 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, recorded from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Peleopodidae > Subfamily: Peleopodinae > Genus: Carcina > Species: Carcina quercana
Vernacular names
Vuurmot (NL), Eichen-Faulholzmotte (DE)
Synonyms
Carcina fagana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22 (as fagana). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Pale green with yellow or white dorsolateral lines; head yellowish green; prothoracic plate and legs greenish.


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the larval stage. The caterpillar lives beneath a white silken web on the underside of a leaf from September to June. It develops slowly before and during hibernation, but much faster in early spring.
Pupation on the underside of a leaf, under a silken web, or under a rather long white silken web along a tree branch during June and July.
The adults rest during the day on the underside of leaves, preferably Quercus leaves on the lower branches. They become active during the evening and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One long generation a year: from late June till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica, Castanea sativa and Acer pseudoplatanus
Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Malus

Polyphagous. The caterpillar lives on a leaf of Acer pseudoplatanus, Betula, Castanea sativa, Cornus mas, Crataegus, Fagus sylvestris, Hypericum, Malus, Prunus, Pyrus, Quercus, Rhamnus catharticus, Rosa, Rubus, Sorbus, and Viburnum. The species has a preference for Fagus and Quercus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Deciduous forests, preferably with many Quercus trees. Fageto-Quercetum and Querceto-Fagetum. But also in gardens, orchards etc. with a preference for xerothermic situations.

No pictures yet!