Seq # 255010010

Agnoea flavifrontella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 11:36 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Study of the genitalia is sometimes necessary to identify the specimens, especially when they are worn.


Details

Classification
Family: Lypusidae > Subfamily: Lypusinae > Genus: Agnoea > Subgenus: Agnoea > Species: Agnoea flavifrontella
Vernacular names
Vroege zaksikkelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 124. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

Early stages are insufficiently known. The species hibernates in the larval stage. The larva constructs a bag from fallen and dried leaves.
The adults come readily to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from the end of April till mid July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Decaying vegetable matter

Decaying leaf matter of different origin.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open deciduous or mixed forests, large parks.

No pictures yet!