Seq # 250310010

Anchinia cristalis (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2021, 12:02 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium. Where the food plant grows in large densities, the species can be fairly common as larvae, especially in the Calestienne area, but adults are not often encountered.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Hypercalliinae > Genus: Anchinia > Species: Anchinia cristalis
Vernacular names
Rode peperboommot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1958b. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 58: 73–75. On page 74.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the egg stage and the caterpillar lives between spun leaves on the food plant.
The adults come sparingly to light.


Flight periods

One generation a year: from late May till early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Daphne mezereum and Daphne laureola

The larva feeds on Daphne mezereum or Daphne laureola.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Pine and mixed forests with a lot of mixed lower vegetation.

No pictures yet!