Seq # 321145010

Calyciphora albodactylus (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: Feb. 15, 2022, 11:20 a.m.


A very rare and very local species in Belgium, hitherto known from one location in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Calyciphora > Species: Calyciphora albodactylus
Vernacular names
Distelvedermot (NL)
Synonyms
Calyciphora xerodactylus (Zeller, 1841 and Calyciphora xanthodactylus auct., nec (Treitschke, 1838)
First mention in Belgium
Arenberger E. 1995. Pterophoridae Erster Teil. – In: Amsel H. G., Gregor F. & Reisser H. (Eds). Microlepidoptera Palaearctica 9. — — : 1–247. On page 104.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 20–22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives on the underside of the leaves and its presence is exposed by the whitish blotches, however leaving the epidermis undisturbed.
Pupation under the leaves.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from June to September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carlina vulgaris, Cirsium helenioides and Echinops sphaerocephalus

The main foodplant is Cirsium helenioides, but the larva has been observed abroad on a variety of other thistle-like plants, e.g.: Carlina vulgaris, Echinops armatus, Echinops ritro ssp. ruthenicus...

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerothermic habitats.

No pictures yet!