Seq # 321150010

Capperia britanniodactylus (Gregson, 1867) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 10:51 a.m.


A local and very rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Capperia > Species: Capperia britanniodactylus
Vernacular names
Salievedermot (NL)
Synonyms
Capperia teucrii (Jordan, 1869)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 18–21 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in the stem of the food plant, causing the upper part of the plant to wither. It hibernates.
Pupation on the stem under the withered part, under a leaf or on adjacent foliage.
The adults are active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Teucrium scorodonia

Monophagous on Teucrium scorodonia.

No pictures yet!