Seq # 321150030

Capperia fusca (Hofmann O., 1898) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 10:58 a.m.


A very rare species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Capperia > Species: Capperia fusca
Vernacular names
Alpenandoornvedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1957. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 57: 1–2, 33. On page 1.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan about 14 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva of the first generation feeds on the leaves and stalks of the food plant and it pupates on the stem or under a leaf.
The larva of the second generation lives from the flower-buds and flowers and it pupates near the feeding place in a calyx.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: June and again from mid-July to mid-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stachys alpina

Monophagous on Stachys sylvatica.

No pictures yet!