Seq # 321150040

Capperia loranus (Fuchs, 1895) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 11 a.m.


An extremely rare and local species in Belgium, only known from the southermost province LX. Nowadays more than likely extinct in our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Capperia > Species: Capperia loranus
Vernacular names
Trosgamandervedermot (NL)
Synonyms
Capperia fletcheri sensu Janmoulle, 1957, nec Adamczewski, 1951
First mention in Belgium
Gibeaux C. 1991. Etude des Pterophoridae (19e note). Description d'un pterophore normand : Capperia sequanensis n. sp. (Lep. Pterophoridae). — Entomologica Gallica 2: 73–74. On page 74.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: end of May to yearly June and again in July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Teucrium botrys

The biology is insufficiently known; the larva is supposed to be monophagous on Teucrium botrys.

No pictures yet!