Seq # 321160010

Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2022, 2:30 p.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium, known from some scattered observations spread all over the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Pterophoridae > Subfamily: Pterophorinae > Genus: Cnaemidophorus > Species: Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla
Vernacular names
Rozenvedermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–26 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

In the autumn, the larva bores into the soft part of a stem.
After hibernation if feeds on the flower-buds and the shoots, spinning a leaf to a bud.
It pupates on the food plant close to the larval feeding place, under a few strands of silk.
The adults are active both at daytime and at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late June till the beginning August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rosa canina

The larva feeds mainly on Rosa canina but it has also been recorded from other Rosa species.

No pictures yet!